Get started25 Ashfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £134,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 11 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 11 years.
25 Ashfield Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,675
Street avg £1,229
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2022Most recent
£134,000
+21.8%over 4 years21 November 2017
£110,000
+22.3%over 4 years25 February 2013
£89,950
+5.8%over 2 years17 December 2010
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0DH: £118,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
FY2 0ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Bispham Endowed Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.