Get started3 Carnforth Avenue is a semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 32.1% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2025
3 Carnforth Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 9 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Carnforth Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,697
Street avg £1,354
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfax Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

6 August 2004Most recent
£112,000
+143.5%over 9 years13 March 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0BH: £137,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
FY2 0ET
Closest school
0.4 km
Montgomery Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB