Get started20 Carnforth Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 30.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£127,450
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
20 Carnforth Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,634
Street avg £1,357
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfax Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2015Most recent
£127,450
+3.2%over 6 years2 October 2008
£123,500
+137.5%over 9 years4 August 1999
£52,000
+26.8%over 3 years6 October 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0BH: £137,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
FY2 0SW
Closest school
0.4 km
Montgomery Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.