Get started288 Ashfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 46 m² this is the 4th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 70% above the 2021 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £60,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
288 Ashfield Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
288 Ashfield Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,304
Street avg £1,268
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stronsay Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2021Most recent
£60,000
-6.3%over 15 years17 March 2006
£64,000
+184.4%over 5 years20 October 2000
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0BE: £70,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackpool and the Fylde College. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.