Get started6 Crofton Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 39 EPCs). Last sale on file: £156,500 in January 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Crofton Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 15 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 6 Crofton Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,932
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ingthorpe Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2023Most recent
£156,500
+46.9%over 15 years21 November 2007
£106,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0BB: £152,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
FY2 0SW
Closest school
0.2 km
St. Bernadette's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB