Get started18 Crofton Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.6% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £160,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Crofton Avenue has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 21 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 21 years.
18 Crofton Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,581
Street avg £1,775
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ingthorpe Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2025Most recent
£160,000
+6.7%over 2 years28 April 2023
£150,000
+47.1%over 1 year7 July 2021
£102,000
-17.7%over 13 years16 November 2007
£124,000
+5.5%over 1 year1 June 2006
£117,500
+26.3%over 1 year10 June 2004
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0BB: £145,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
FY2 0SW
Closest school
0.2 km
St. Bernadette's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.