Get started796 Devonshire Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY2 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £262,500 in June 2024.
796 Devonshire Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2024
Latest sale on 796 Devonshire Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 10 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 796 Devonshire Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,117
Street avg £1,612
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mossom Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£262,500
+101.9%over 9 years23 December 2014
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0AG: £202,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
FY2 0DZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Westcliff Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB