Get started784 Devonshire Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY2 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 140 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 7 EPCs). Across 2013–2016, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with Blackpool's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 44.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 34% below the postcode norm. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2024
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey front and side extension.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 3 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 3 years.
784 Devonshire Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,100
Street avg £1,781
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mossom Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of hip to gable roof enlargement and rear dormer.
24 March 2016Most recent
£154,000
-0.6%over 3 years7 March 2013
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0AG: £205,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
FY2 0DZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Westcliff Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB