Get started683 Devonshire Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Blackpool (FY2 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.7% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £270,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 26 years.
683 Devonshire Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,700
Street avg £2,087
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guildford Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

19 September 2025Most recent
£270,000
-11.5%over 2 years4 October 2022
£305,000
+36.8%over 6 years29 June 2016
£223,000
+112.4%over 16 years27 August 1999
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0AE: £190,000 (2021–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
FY2 0RU
Closest school
0.5 km
Westcliff Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.