Get started6 Shirley Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 816 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 26.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018).
6 Shirley Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2020
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear and side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Shirley Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,807
Street avg £1,882
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Guildford Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Formation of a hip to gable and erection of a rear dormer.
7 February 2018Most recent
£137,000
+109.2%over 18 years1 July 1999
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0AA: £140,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
FY2 0RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Montgomery Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB