Get started2 Shirley Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since June 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 28.4% above the 2008 sale price.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 11 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 2 Shirley Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,397
Street avg £1,899
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Guildford Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

6 June 2008Most recent
£102,000
-24.4%over 3 years27 July 2004
£134,950
+167.2%over 6 years12 February 1998
£50,500
+4.1%over 9 months14 May 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0AA: £140,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
FY2 0JQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Montgomery Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.