Get started4 Clare Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 is 43.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2021 for £72,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Clare Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2023
4 Clare Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 24 years.
£72,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 24 years.
4 Clare Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£643
Street avg £525
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Peters Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

23 November 2021Most recent
£72,000
-24.2%over 14 years13 July 2007
£95,000
+7.3%over 1 year17 March 2006
£88,500
+87.9%over 3 years23 July 2002
£47,100
+34.6%over 2 years12 November 1999
£35,000
-12.5%over 1 year24 April 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6HR: £73,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackpool Gateway Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.