Get started16 Moon Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 34.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 22.7% below the postcode norm. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £85,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 16 Moon Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 16 Moon Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£739
Street avg £902
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wellington Road Old Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2022Most recent
£85,000
+37.1%over 10 years8 August 2011
£62,000
+77.1%over 11 years19 May 2000
£35,000
+83.2%over 9 months9 August 1999
£19,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6EH: £82,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
FY1 6DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackpool Gateway Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.