Get started7 Austin Grove is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 6BT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 67.4% above the 2014 sale of £64,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 92.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Austin Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2024
7 Austin Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 17 years.
£64,500
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 7 Austin Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£787
Street avg £525
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexandra Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

8 August 2014Most recent
£64,500
+148.1%over 15 years23 July 1999
£26,000
-28.5%over 1 year12 March 1998
£36,350
+179.6%over 7 months7 August 1997
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6BT: £85,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
FY1 6DW
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackpool Gateway Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.