Get started10 Chadfield Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Blackpool (FY1 5NS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 83% above the 2019 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £100,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Chadfield Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 23 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 10 Chadfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,251
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

21 November 2019Most recent
£100,000
-29.6%over 12 years20 July 2007
£142,000
+184.0%over 8 years19 April 1999
£50,000
-10.7%over 2 years23 May 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5NS: £124,950 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
FY1 5AJ
Condor Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.