Get started3 Ansdell Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 5LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 62% above the 2017 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 97 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 3 Ansdell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£948
Street avg £824
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

8 February 2017Most recent
£92,000
+76.1%over 14 years25 October 2002
£52,250
+74.2%over 4 years26 June 1998
£30,000
+25.0%over 1 year25 November 1996
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5LZ: £87,500 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
FY1 5QZ
Condor Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.