Get started11a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 5LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 29.2% above the 2014 sale price. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014.
11a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2024
11a saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 10 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 11a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£577
Street avg £861
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2014Most recent
£97,500
-11.4%over 9 years12 August 2004
£110,000
+30.2%over 6 months30 January 2004
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5LZ: £87,500 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
FY1 5RE
Condor Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.