Get startedFlat 3 is an end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 24 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (24–72 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since October 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 247.5% above the 1997 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 24 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 3's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 3 outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £2,605
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chapel Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 1997Most recent
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5AJ: £75,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
FY1 5PL
Closest school
0.7 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB