Get started7 Fleet Street is an end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 31.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² it's 22.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £98,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Fleet Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7 Fleet Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
7 Fleet Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£852
Street avg £939
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£98,000
+226.7%over 18 years28 November 2003
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4PJ: £80,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Stanley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB