Get started14 Longton Road is a semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 4HW). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1426 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 90% above the 2020 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 25.4% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £90,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 133 m² it's 24.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 43 EPCs).
14 Longton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 18 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 14 Longton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£679
Street avg £1,092
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

16 October 2020Most recent
£90,000
-48.1%over 13 years12 April 2007
£173,500
+38.8%over 2 years4 March 2005
£125,000
+95.3%over 2 years8 July 2002
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4HW: £170,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
FY1 4DP
Leicester Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.