Get started5 Raikes Mews is a detached house in Blackpool (FY1 4EU). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (43–47 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (74 versus a worst of 67). The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Held since July 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 165.2% above the 2002 sale of £44,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Raikes Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£44,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 5 Raikes Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,035
Street avg £1,119
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2002Most recent
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4EU: £37,000 (2019–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Hornby Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB