Get started6 Blenheim Avenue is a semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 4ER). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 117.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £197,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 90% of similar EPCs).
6 Blenheim Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2024
Latest sale on 6 Blenheim Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 22 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 22 years.
6 Blenheim Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,213
Street avg £1,173
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

8 July 2022Most recent
£197,000
+99.0%over 11 months30 July 2021
£99,000
+147.5%over 20 years1 June 2001
£40,000
+33.3%21 December 2000
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4ER: £108,100 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
FY1 4ER
Blenheim Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.