Get started10 Blenheim Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 4ER). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 24% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £124,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Blenheim Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear extension
10 Blenheim Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Blenheim Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,288
Street avg £1,208
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

13 October 2021Most recent
£124,950
+149.9%over 19 years16 September 2002
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4ER: £108,100 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
FY1 4AS
Blenheim Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB