Get started29 Portland Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 4ED). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Blackpool HPI: -1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 21.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £102,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Portland Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 16 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 29 Portland Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,325
Street avg £1,003
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

15 September 2023Most recent
£102,000
+12.7%over 4 years25 January 2019
£90,500
-27.0%over 11 years27 September 2007
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4ED: £97,500 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
FY1 4ED
Palatine Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Kentigern's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.