Get started15 Portland Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4ED). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 15.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 26 EPCs). Last sale on file: £107,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 17 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 15 Portland Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,115
Street avg £1,014
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2022Most recent
£107,000
+33.8%over 17 years18 May 2005
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4ED: £97,500 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
FY1 4ED
Palatine Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Kentigern's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB