Get started7 Gainsborough Road is a semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 104.4% above the 2002 sale of £69,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 28% below the postcode norm. At 113 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 52 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
7 Gainsborough Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2024
7 Gainsborough Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 3 years.
£69,950
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 3 years.
7 Gainsborough Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£619
Street avg £903
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

11 October 2002Most recent
£69,950
+47.3%over 3 years30 April 1999
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4DZ: £110,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Palatine Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Kentigern's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB