Get started7 Orme Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Held since November 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 56.7% above the 2006 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Orme Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 11 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Orme Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,175
Street avg £957
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2006Most recent
£67,000
+8.2%over 2 years29 October 2004
£61,950
+93.6%over 1 year10 December 2002
£32,000
+18.5%over 7 years18 August 1995
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4AL: £70,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
FY1 4QL
Blenheim Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.