Get started8 Orme Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 36.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £77,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 8 Orme Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,375
Street avg £949
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2023Most recent
£77,000
-2.5%over 16 years9 February 2007
£79,000
+31.7%over 2 years27 October 2004
£60,000
+110.5%over 5 years8 January 1999
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4AL: £70,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
FY1 4AW
Blenheim Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.