Get started18 Jameson Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 93.7% above the 2021 sale of £56,787. Last sale on file: £56,787 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Jameson Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£56,787
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
18 Jameson Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£887
Street avg £950
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2021Most recent
£56,787
+5.2%over 9 months11 June 2020
£54,000
+40.3%over 17 years21 March 2003
£38,500
+22.2%over 2 years5 June 2000
£31,500
+80.0%over 1 year6 May 1999
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4AJ: £75,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Blenheim Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.