Get started41 Clinton Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4AE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 84.6% above the 2024 sale of £65,000. One planning record on file: subdivision refused in 2023. Sold April 2024 for £65,000.
A subdivision application was refused at 41 Clinton Avenue in 2023.
Use of premises as 2 self contained permanent flats.
41 Clinton Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 26 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 26 years.
41 Clinton Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£684
Street avg £652
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2024Most recent
£65,000
+3.2%over 1 year2 March 2023
£63,000
+2.0%18 January 2023
£61,750
-22.8%over 14 years15 February 2008
£80,000
+6.7%20 December 2007
£75,000
+97.4%over 9 years8 April 1998
£38,000
+46.2%19 January 1998
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4AE: £77,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Blenheim Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.