Get started17 Clinton Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4AE). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in June 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 110 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 46 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 10.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
17 Clinton Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2023
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£108,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Clinton Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£982
Street avg £644
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

1 June 2007Most recent
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4AE: £65,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
FY1 4DP
Blenheim Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB