Get started31 Ribble Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4AA). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 96.1% above the 2019 sale of £63,750. Sold January 2019 for £63,750.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Ribble Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£63,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 31 Ribble Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£619
Street avg £740
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coronation Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2019Most recent
£63,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4AA: £65,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB