Get started21 Ribble Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4AA). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2013); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 53.1% above the 2021 sale of £72,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £72,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Ribble Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
21 Ribble Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£725
Street avg £737
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coronation Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2021Most recent
£72,500
-28.2%over 14 years6 October 2006
£101,000
+165.8%over 7 years26 March 1999
£38,000
+90.0%over 3 years18 August 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4AA: £65,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.