Get started2 Henthorne Street is an end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £110,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 2 Henthorne Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 2 Henthorne Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,158
Street avg £740
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spencer Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2023Most recent
£110,000
+83.3%over 8 years1 December 2014
£60,000
-25.9%over 7 years22 June 2007
£81,000
+102.5%over 4 years24 January 2003
£40,000
-5.7%over 1 year30 March 2001
£42,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3RH: £82,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.