Get started134 Caunce Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3NG). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2016. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 42.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 73.4% above the 2004 sale of £64,000. At 112 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2026
134 Caunce Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 42.2% per year over 1 year.
£64,000
Growth on file: 42.2% per year over 1 year.
134 Caunce Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£571
Street avg £681
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Victory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2004Most recent
£64,000
+42.2%over 7 months12 June 2003
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3NG: £88,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
FY1 3DX
Closest school
0.2 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB