Get startedFlat is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3DX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). At 74 m² this is the 5th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–154 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 18 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 193.7% above the 2015 sale of £39,149. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 23.2% below the postcode norm. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Flat's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 12 years.
£39,149
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for Flat lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£529
Street avg £1,365
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grosvenor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2015Most recent
£39,149
+11.9%over 12 years7 April 2003
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3DX: £77,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
FY1 3NX
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB