Get started2a is a detached house in Blackpool (FY1 3BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 51.2% above the 2018 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 148% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 17 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 17 years.
2a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,212
Street avg £717
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

13 March 2018Most recent
£80,000
+60.0%over 16 years15 June 2001
£50,000
+77.0%13 March 2001
£28,250
+41.3%22 September 2000
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3BJ: £80,000 (2014–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.