Get started11 Avon Place is an end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2QX). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 26.8% above the 2025 sale price. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £97,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Avon Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 23 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 23 years.
11 Avon Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,448
Street avg £1,620
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£97,000
+15.5%over 7 months14 August 2024
£84,000
+5.0%over 10 years29 July 2014
£80,000
-26.6%over 6 years3 June 2008
£108,950
+131.8%over 6 years30 May 2002
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2QX: £95,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Fairfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.