Get started54 Dorchester Road is an end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2LU). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 37% above the 2021 sale price. At 141 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 34 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £119,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 19 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 19 years.
54 Dorchester Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£844
Street avg £947
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warbreck Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

26 January 2021Most recent
£119,000
+73.7%over 18 years22 February 2002
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2LU: £125,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
FY1 2QL
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB