Get started23 Braithwaite Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2HS). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 61.4% above the 2023 sale of £70,000. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2023 for £70,000.
23 Braithwaite Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 24 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 24 years.
23 Braithwaite Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£486
Street avg £681
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Imperial Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

24 February 2023Most recent
£70,000
+150.0%over 23 years13 August 1999
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2HS: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
FY1 2RF
Closest school
0.6 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB