Get started2 Meadow Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2023 for £512,500.
Latest sale on 2 Meadow Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 28 years.
£512,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 2 Meadow Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,100
Street avg £3,234
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Saddlers Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2023Most recent
£512,500
+122.8%over 17 years21 October 2005
£230,000
24 March 2005
£230,000
+208.7%over 10 years17 February 1995
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5LQ: £443,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
EX8 5ST
Closest school
0.6 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.