Get started13 Meadow Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2017. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 20.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 91.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). At 77 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2024
Construction of 1no front facing dormer and 2no side facing dormers
13 Meadow Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£339,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Meadow Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,403
Street avg £3,201
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Saddlers Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

24 February 2017Most recent
£339,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5LQ: £462,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
EX8 5SB
Closest school
0.6 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB