Get started5 Birchwood Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 4LG). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 39% above the 2014 sale price. 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 92 m² it's 26% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Nov 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 17 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 5 Birchwood Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,283
Street avg £2,930
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2014Most recent
£210,000
+16.7%over 3 years22 December 2010
£180,000
+22.4%over 7 years21 March 2003
£147,000
+86.2%over 2 years29 March 2000
£78,950
+46.9%over 2 years1 April 1997
£53,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4LG: £312,800 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX8 4QE
Cliston Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bassetts Farm Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.