Get started6 Birchwood Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 4LG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 28.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £222,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 9 EPCs).
6 Birchwood Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
6 Birchwood Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,134
Street avg £2,835
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

2 August 2019Most recent
£222,500
+28.6%over 4 years19 September 2014
£173,000
+8.1%over 8 years15 September 2006
£160,000
+142.4%over 6 years17 December 1999
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4LG: £312,800 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
EX8 4QE
Cliston Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bassetts Farm Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.