Get started16 Birchwood Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 4LG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 24% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 16 Birchwood Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 16 Birchwood Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,425
Street avg £2,803
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2020Most recent
£250,000
+35.9%over 10 years28 May 2010
£183,950
+85.8%over 8 years23 October 2001
£99,000
+73.7%over 3 years12 December 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4LG: £312,800 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
EX8 4NY
Cliston Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bassetts Farm Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.