Get started3 Birchwood Road is a semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 4LG). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £332,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 3 Birchwood Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
3 Birchwood Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,699
Street avg £2,883
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2024Most recent
£332,000
+6.1%27 September 2024
£312,800
+15.9%over 5 years23 August 2019
£270,000
+22.7%over 6 years7 August 2013
£220,000
+21.5%over 8 years24 June 2005
£181,000
+15.3%over 2 years28 May 2003
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4LG: £265,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
EX8 4HG
Cliston Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bassetts Farm Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.