Get startedFlat 2 is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3HR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hulham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2024Most recent
£240,000
+20.0%over 7 years9 November 2016
£200,000
+33.3%over 2 years9 September 2014
£150,000
-22.1%over 4 years3 September 2010
£192,500
+39.5%over 6 years1 December 2003
£138,000
+64.3%over 3 years26 April 2000
£84,000
+52.7%18 November 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3HR: £315,000 (2022–2011).
EX8 3LY
Closest school
0.3 km
Exmouth Community College. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.