Get startedCauleston House is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3LY). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 103 m² this is the 6th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Cauleston House, where floor areas span 60–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 29.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for Cauleston House has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 22 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 22 years.
Cauleston House outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,670
Street avg £2,841
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2017Most recent
£275,000
+22.2%over 4 years31 August 2012
£225,000
+125.0%over 11 years18 December 2000
£100,000
+182.5%over 5 years19 May 1995
£35,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3LY: £250,000 (2024–2021).
Caulstone Cottage Cauleston Close Exmouth
Sold Oct 2024
Cauleston House Flat 2 Cauleston Close Exmouth
Sold Mar 2022
Cauleston House Flat 6 Cauleston Close Exmouth
Sold Sept 2021
Cauleston House Flat 9 Cauleston Close Exmouth
Sold Jun 2021
Cauleston House Flat 8 Cauleston Close Exmouth
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
EX8 3AS
Halsdown House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Exmouth Community College. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.