Get startedFlat 1 is a three-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3ED). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1670 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 155 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (54–155 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £455,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 1's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,933
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

20 October 2022Most recent
£455,000
+127.5%over 19 years16 April 2003
£200,000
+51.5%over 9 months12 July 2002
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3ED: £330,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
EX8 3AS
Crossingfields Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Exmouth Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.