Get started16a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3HR). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 sits 64.8% above the 2014 sale of £196,000. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 16a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,543
Street avg £3,157
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hulham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

30 April 2014Most recent
£196,000
+12.6%over 3 years10 September 2010
£174,000
+2.4%over 6 years26 July 2004
£169,950
+209.0%over 8 years26 April 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3HR: £270,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
EX8 3LP
Closest school
0.3 km
Exmouth Community College. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.